Wednesday, August 29, 2018 / StoneCreek

Etched into the desert on the pristine terrain in the heart of Phoenix, Stonecreek Golf Club’s magnificent par-71, 6,871-yard championship course was originally designed by Gary Grandstaff and Roy Dye, brother of the iconic Pete Dye and part of the Dye Designs dynasty. The course was subsequently re-designed by noted golf course architect Arthur Hills & Associates to modernize course infrastructure and bring it up to today’s standards while incorporating numerous environmentally-friendly maintenance and agronomy practices. The result is an adventurous, breathtaking links-style layout that has been rated four stars by Golf Digest. Mature trees frame emerald green Bermuda fairways and hilly, elevated greens, with creek beds meandering throughout the course and coming into play on five holes – adding to the course’s beauty as well as its strategic diversity. While challenging for scratch golfers, five sets of tees on each hole enable golfers of all ages and abilities to enjoy this picturesque desert golf gem, which features panoramic vistas of the Squaw Peak Mountains from every hole.

StoneCreek Scoring

Steve Richter comes in with a 65 net and 1st place in today’s StoneCreek event. Nice round Steve. Second place went to Tom Willis at 66 net. Warren Meehan gets 3rd place at 71 net and George Kowalchik gets the Atta Boy at 72 net. 

Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points

1Richter, SteveValley Golfers Association78-6655.00

2Willis, TomValley Golfers Association78-5663.00

3Meehan, WarrenValley Golfers Association92E711.00

4Kowalchik, GeorgeValley Golfers Association95+1720.00

5Euler, JohnValley Golfers Association92+3740.00

6Heller, BillValley Golfers Association104+4750.00

7Lukert, GordonValley Golfers Association106+7780.00

8Rankin, DougValley Golfers Association97+7780.00

9Baldwin, FredValley Golfers Association96+7780.00

10Weidemann, PhilValley Golfers Association89+10810.00

 DNFGiljum, TomValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00

 DNFGolz, RichardValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00

Next event for VGA, Saturday, September 1, 2018, ASU-Karsten (2) 7:00 AM $35.00

hanks to the generosity and vision of those who helped launch ASU Karsten Golf Course decades ago, this links-style Pete Dye course has been the home to one of the strongest collegiate golf programs in the country. Awarded 4 1/2 stars by the prestigious Golf Digest Rating Panel, this well maintained and challenging design features Dye’s signature mounding and creative bunkering – making proper club selection essential for low scoring.

Golf Humor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.