Saturday, August 25, 2018 / Golf Club of Estrella

Located just 30 minutes west of downtown Phoenix, this spectacular desert golf course, nestled in the master-planned community of Estrella, features challenging play in the midst of breathtaking beauty. This dramatic course of Nicklaus Design, with Jack Nicklaus ll as the primary designer, flows along the contours of the land, allowing washes and hillsides to remain in a pristine state. Golf Club of Estrella, consistently ranked by Golfweek magazine as one of the Top-Twenty Public Courses in Arizona is the ideal venue for tournament groups, charity events and corporate outings. Out staff provides pre-planning expertise to insure that your event will exceed all expectations.

Flight 1 results indicate Rusty Silverman in 1st place at 63 net. Nice score Rusty. Second goes to Tom Orr at 65 net. Third to John Adair at 65 net and Dan Delgado takes home the Atta Boy at 69 net. Flight 2 Results for 1st place are Warren Meehan at 67 net. Second place goes to Bill Heller at 73 net. Third goes to Fred Baldwin at 73 net. Bill and Fred tied and Bill won out on a scorecard playoff. Atta Boy shared by Mick Panarello and George Kowalchik at net 75.

Flight 1
Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points

1Silverman, RustyValley Golfers Association80-9635.00

2Orr, TomValley Golfers Association86-7653.00

3Adair, JohnValley Golfers Association73-6661.00

4Delgado, DanValley Golfers Association84-3690.00

5Clark, DanielValley Golfers Association89-1710.00

6Campos, DanValley Golfers Association74E720.00

7Burton, LarryValley Golfers Association83+1730.00

8Disque, EugeneValley Golfers Association89+1730.00

9Hebert, ThomasValley Golfers Association93+2740.00

10Richter, SteveValley Golfers Association87+3750.00

11Roether, MikeValley Golfers Association89+6780.00

12Jennejahn, BarryValley Golfers Association96+8800.00
Flight 2
Pos.PlayerTotal
Gross
To Par
Net
Total
Net
Points

1Meehan, WarrenValley Golfers Association88-5675.00

2Heller, BillValley Golfers Association102+1733.00

3Baldwin, FredValley Golfers Association91+1731.00

4Panarello, MickValley Golfers Association98+3750.00

5Kowalchik, GeorgeValley Golfers Association98+3750.00

6Storms, MargaretValley Golfers Association106+4760.00

7Currie, JefferyValley Golfers Association96+5770.00

8Christiansen, DanValley Golfers Association100+9810.00

9Baca, KennethValley Golfers Association105+10820.00

10Snively, LloydValley Golfers Association112+11830.00

 DNFGunderson, RonValley Golfers Association DNF DNF0.00

NSLemon, DanielNSNS0.00

Next up for VGA, Wednesday, August 29, 2018, StoneCreek 7:00 AM $31.49+.

Etched into the desert on pristine terrain in the heart of Phoenix, Stonecreek Golf Club’s magnificent par-71, 6,871-yard championship course was originally designed by Gary Grandstaff and Roy Dye, brother of the iconic Pete Dye and part of the Dye Designs dynasty. The course was subsequently re-designed by noted golf course architect Arthur Hills & Associates to modernize course infrastructure and bring it up to today’s standards while incorporating numerous environmentally-friendly maintenance and agronomy practices. The result is an adventurous, breathtaking links-style layout that has been rated four stars by Golf Digest. Mature trees frame emerald green Bermuda fairways and hilly, elevated greens, with creek beds meandering throughout the course and coming into play on five holes – adding to the course’s beauty as well as its strategic diversity. While challenging for scratch golfers, five sets of tees on each hole enable golfers of all ages and abilities to enjoy this picturesque desert golf gem, which features panoramic vistas of the Squaw Peak Mountains from every hole.

Golf Humor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.